Privacy Policy

PLEASE READ THIS NOTICE CAREFULLY:  This “Privacy Policy” describes how your personal information may be collected and used by Accolade, Inc. and its affiliates (“Accolade”) related to your use of the www.accolade.com website (the “Site”).  This Privacy Policy is intended to be read in conjunction with the Terms of Use for the Site.  By using the Site, you are agreeing to the Terms of Use and this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy was last updated as of December 2, 2016. Accolade may revise this Privacy Policy at any time without notice. Any revision and/or addition to this Privacy Policy shall become effective and binding on you when you continue to use the Site on or after the effective date of such revision and/or addition.

Privacy Policies Related to Use of the Site

Your privacy is very important to Accolade.  This Privacy Policy has been compiled to assist you in understanding the ways in which we collect personal information from you as you use the Site.  Please read this Privacy Policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your personally identifiable information.

The Site is provided for informational purposes only, and while we collect some basic personal information about you, as further described in this Privacy Policy, related to your usage of the Site, including if you use the “Contact Us,” “Register for More Information,” or “Feedback” or “Get in Touch” functionalities (“Communication Tools”), we do not collect and ask that you not provide us with any medical, health, financial or other sensitive personal information through the Site.  Remember, Accolade is here to simplify healthcare and your health benefits for you and your family. We are here to help you understand your healthcare options, to facilitate your use of the healthcare system and to support you as you make your healthcare decisions. The content we provide you is for informational purposes only. Accolade does not provide medical advice, provide nursing care, diagnose or deliver treatment. Those are activities for you to undertake with your doctor or other appropriately trained and qualified health professional.  IF YOU THINK YOU HAVE A MEDICAL EMERGENCY, YOU SHOULD CALL YOUR DOCTOR OR 911 IMMEDIATELY.

Accolade may provide, from time to time, various web and mobile services to its customers and clients.  Such web and mobile services may have their own terms and conditions and privacy policies, and your use of such services is subject to any such additional terms and conditions and privacy policies.  One such service is access to our “MyAccolade” secure website (www.myaccolade.com). MyAccolade is just one more way you can connect with your Accolade Health Assistant® to support you and your family in your healthcare journey to get to the right care at the right time.

Information Collected

We may collect information from you when you are using the Site in a number of different ways; for example:

  • we may collect and track your IP address;
  • we may use cookies, web beacons and other tracking tools to monitor and track your access to and usage of the Site;
  • when using the Communication Tools (as defined above), you may be asked to provide your first and last name, postal address, email address, or other contact information; or
  • when sending us an email or calling us at the addresses and number provide in the “Get in Touch” section of the Site.

When you visit our Site, some information may be automatically collected. For example, in addition to the above, your computer’s operating system, Internet Protocol (IP) address, device identifier (e.g., a number that is automatically assigned to your device or computer used to access the Site, and allows us to identify your device or computer), access times, browser type, device type, domain name, access times, duration of visit, referring URL, platform, new and repeat information, time stamp and language, and referring website addresses may be logged automatically. We may also collect information about your usage and activity on our Sites.

How we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you browse the Site.  In general, this information is used in the following manner:

  • operate and improve the Site and associated services;
  • understand and analyze information related to the number and type of visitors that browse and use the Site;
  • respond to your comments and questions and provide customer service; and
  • link or combine with other personal information we get from third parties, to help understand your needs and provide you with better information on the Site.

If you use the Communication Tools (as defined above), then we may use your information in the additional following ways:

  • personalize and customize the content, marketing, and other information provided to you in relation to our services;
  • contact you to provide responses to your inquiries or to provide you with additional information about our products and services;
  • send you notices about and/or register you for events;
  • communicate with you about new contests, promotions and rewards, upcoming events, and other news about products and services offered by Concur and our selected partners;

By using the Communication Tools, you are opting in to receive information from Accolade, including by email.  You can opt out anytime as further described below.

Third Party-Disclosure

In addition to the above, we may share the information collected from you, as described above, with our third party partners to enable us to analyze and use such information in the manner set forth in this Privacy Policy.  We also allow our website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential.  We do not sell your information to third parties for marketing purposes independent from the marketing performed by or on behalf of Accolade, and we restrict such third parties’ usage of your information consistent with this Privacy Policy.

In addition to the above, you acknowledge that we may be required to disclose your information to (i) comply with laws or to respond to lawful requests and legal process, (ii) to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal or suspected illegal activities, (iii) to protect the rights and property of Accolade, and others to enforce our agreements, and this Privacy Policy and Terms of Use, (iv) in an emergency to protect person or property, (v) as may be needed on a confidential basis to support a corporate transaction (including a merger, acquisition, divestiture, financing, or sale of assets or lines of business, or (vi) on an aggregated basis for any purpose in which your specific personal information is blinded, masked or otherwise not identifiable.

How do we protect your information?

We follow industry standard practices to protect and secure and maintain the integrity and availability of your information.  The Site and our internal networks supporting the Site are scanned regularly for malware and other viruses.  Notwithstanding the foregoing, you acknowledge that no security safeguards or method of transmission over the Internet are completely secure.

The Site is not intended to be secure to the standards used in healthcare or banking where sensitive medical, health, or financial information may be transmitted.  The Site is not protected according to HIPPA/HITECH, PCI or other such standards.  DO NOT USE THE SITE OR COMMUNICATION TOOLS TO SEND US SENSITIVE PERSONAL OR PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION (e.g., do not send us your health information, benefit or ID card #, health claims information, social security #, financial account #, passcodes, etc.).  For this reason, Accolade does not secure the transmission of your information submitted through the Communication Tools (as defined above), including using the addresses and numbers provided in the “Get in Touch” section of the Site.

Cookies

Yes, the Site uses “cookies” and other web tracking tools.  We may store information about you using the cookies on our site. A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we put on your computer. We use cookies to improve your site experience, to assess content usage, to distinguish you from other users of our site and to support the marketing of our services. We want to be completely transparent about the cookies we use and to make their control as easy as possible for you.

If you want to delete any cookies that are already on your computer, please refer to the file management software to locate the file or directory that stores cookies under the following file names. Other information on deleting or controlling cookies is available at www.allaboutcookies.org. Please note that by deleting our cookies or disabling future cookies you may not be able to access certain areas or features of our site.

Third-Party Links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may link to third party sites or content on the Site. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies.  We, therefore, have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our Site and welcome any feedback about these third party sites.

Google

Google’s advertising requirements can be summed up by Google’s Advertising Principles:

https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en

We have enabled Google AdSense on our site.  Google AdSense is an advertising service provided by Google. Accolade uses the “Doubleclick” Cookie, which tracks use of www.accolade.com and user behavior concerning ads, products and the services we offer.  You may decide to disable all the Doubleclick Cookies by clicking on: www.google.com/settings/ads/onweb/optout?hl=en.

Personal Data collected: Cookie and Usage Data. Place of processing: USA. You can find the AdSense Privacy Policy at https://www.google.com/policies/technologies/ads/.

Electronic Mail from Accolade

When you provide your email to Accolade by using the Communication Tools (as defined above), you are opting in to receive email from Accolade. In sending you any electronic mail, we will:

  • not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses;
  • identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way;
  • include the physical address of our business or site headquarters;
  • monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used;
  • honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly; and
  • allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.

You can unsubscribe from promotional emails at any time by: (1) following the unsubscribe instructions in our emails; or (2) emailing us at support@accolade.com or privacy@accolade.com. You may update your email preferences from time to time. Please note that even if you unsubscribe from promotional email messages, we may still need to contact you with important transactional information related to your account and your use of the Service. For example, even if you have unsubscribed from our email messages, we will still send you emails confirming emails relating directly to an itinerary or travel profile created through the Service confirming registration.

Do Not Track

We may not recognize or respond to every type of “do not track” signal or other mechanisms that provide consumers the ability to exercise choice regarding the collection of personally identifiable information about an individual consumer’s online activities over time and across third-party websites or online services, but we give you certain choices about how we collect personally identifiable information as described in this Privacy Policy. Many Web browsers are set to accept cookies by default. If you prefer, you can usually choose to set your browser to remove cookies and to reject cookies. If you choose to remove cookies or reject cookies, this could affect certain features or services of our Site including certain opt-out cookies.

We encourage you to review the privacy policies of our third party advertisers and analytics service providers to learn about your choices about information they collect from you. In addition, the Network Advertising Initiative offers information about some of the Internet advertising companies we may use, including how to opt-out of interest based advertising they deliver. To opt-out of Google Analytics web tracking you can download Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on.

Not Intended for Children Under 13

The Site is not intended for use by persons under the age of 18 and Accolade does not specifically market to children under 13.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this Privacy Policy you may contact us using the information below.

Accolade, Inc.
660 West Germantown Pike, Suite 500
Plymouth Meeting, PA 19462
Attn: Richard Eskew, Chief Privacy Officer
privacy@accolade.com

CalOPPA requires that  website operators disclose how the operator responds to Web browser “do not track” signals or other mechanisms that provide consumers the ability to exercise choice regarding the collection of personally identifiable information about an individual consumer’s online activities over time and across third-party Web sites or online services, if the operator engages in that collection.

  • Disclose how a business’s website or online service responds to Do Not Track signals from Web browsers.
  • Disclose whether third parties may collect visitors’ personally identifiable information on a business’s website or online service.
  • Provide “a clear and conspicuous hyperlink in the operator’s privacy policy to an online location containing a description, including the effects, of any program or protocol the operator follows that offers the consumer that choice.”